Chamber Music Series

The annual Chamber Music Recital Series features instrumental music performed by small ensembles of current music students from both undergraduate and graduate programs. Recitals feature masterworks by familiar and lesser-known composers. To learn more about the Chamber Music Program at Western University, visit the Chamber Music webpage.


2022-23 Graded Recitals

Joining us on campus for an in-person event? For always-up-to-date health and safety protocols, check our Audience Information webpage before you leave home.

Term 1

Friday, Nov.25 | 4-4:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Double Bass Quintet: Yuanyi Wang, violin; Jacqueline Huang, violin; Colman Yang, viola; Eve Thompson, cello; Jude Melanson, double bass

Friday, Nov. 25 | 4:30-5pm 
von Kuster Hall
Brass Quintet: Paul Cross, trumpet; Mathew Usher, trumpet; Eric Phong, horn; Sarah Robertson, euphonium; Emma Deinum, tuba

Friday, Nov. 25 | 6-6:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Flute Quartet: Caedwyn Boyd, flute; Yiwei Yang, flute; Shelby Thrower, flute; Ethan Nolin, flute

Friday, Nov. 25 | 6:30-7pm
von Kuster Hall
Oboe Trio: Margaret Hancox oboe; Sebastian Handley, oboe; Jessica Arenas, oboe; 

Monday, Nov. 28 | 4-4:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Piano Duo: Sing Yuan Liew, piano, Songlee Kim, piano

Monday, Nov. 28 | 4:30-5pm
von Kuster Hall
Piano Duo: Yanni Cui, piano; Henry (Zack) Ferns, piano

Monday, Nov. 28 | 6-6:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Trio: Addy Sanchez, violin; Maria Gonzalez, viola; Kalie Foxwell, piano

Monday, Nov. 28 | 6:30-7pm
von Kuster Hall
Trio: Asta Coffey, flute; Miriam Elsawi, viola; Zhengwen (Simon) Zhang, piano

Friday, Dec.2 | 4-4:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Woodwind Quintet: Andrea Ferencova, bassoon; Mian Wei, clarinet; Biz Tucker, oboe; Katie Kirkpatrick, flute; Ron George, horn

Friday, Dec.2 | 4:30-5pm
von Kuster Hall
Saxophone Quartet: Chaitravi Kulkarni, sax;  Jack Parker, sax; Katherine Vermeeren, sax; Liam Bird, sax

Friday, Dec.2 | 6-6:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Trio: Natassia Stelatos, flute; Chia-Hisuan Chen, violin; Sunhwa Her, piano

Term 2

Thursday, Mar. 2 | 4-5pm
Studio 242
Trio: Kevin Ye, violin; Zack Guo, viola;Josh Wu, piano

Thursday, Mar. 2: 6-7pm
von Kuster Hall
Trio: Patricio Flores-Esquivel, violin; Meagan Foster, percussion; Lianna Grace, piano

Thursday, Mar. 2 | 8-9pm
von Kuster Hall
Clarinet Quartet: Johnny Tan, clarinet; Alice Campbell, clarinet; Amy Dimitrov, clarinet; Harry Zheng, clarinet

Friday, Mar. 3 | 6-6:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Flute Quartet: Caedwyn Boyd, flute; Yiwei Yang, flute; Shelby Thrower, flute; Ethan Nolin, flute

Friday, Mar. 3 | 6:30-7pm
von Kuster Hall
Saxophone Quartet: Chaitravi Kulkarni, sax; Jack Parker, sax; Katherine Vermeeren, sax; Liam Bird, sax

Friday, Mar. 3 | 8-9pm
von Kuster Hall
Piano Quintet: Ivan Li, violin; Jeanny Jung, violin; Meika Sonntag, viola; Ethan Allers, cello; Tigran Saakyan, piano

Friday, Mar. 3 | 8-8:30pm
Studio 242
Trio: Addy Sanchez, violin; Maria Gonzalez, viola; Kalie Foxwell, piano

Saturday, Mar 4 | 8-9pm
von Kuster Hall
Viola Quintet: Yanet Campbell Escades, violin; David Chen, violin; Tasman Tantasawat, viola; Rachel Miner, viola; Isaac Lee, cello

Sunday Mar. 5 | 12-12:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Brass Quintet: Paul Cross, trumpet; Mathew Usher, trumpet; Eric Phong, horn; Sarah Robertson, euphonium; Emma Deinum, tuba

Sunday Mar. 5 | 2-3pm
von Kuster Hall
Saxophone Quartet: Chase Griffin, sax; Paula Kokot, sax; Alexandra Graham, sax; Alessandro Calicchia, sax

Monday, Mar. 6 | 6-6:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Piano Duo: Sing Yuan Liew, piano; Songlee Kim, piano

Monday, Mar. 6 | 6:30-7pm
von Kuster Hall
Piano Duo: Yanni Cui, piano; Henry (Zack) Ferns, piano

Monday, Mar. 6 | 8-9pm
Studio 242
Trio: Hijun Lee, violin; Minji Lee, viola; Chun Hin Chan, piano

Monday, Mar. 6 | 8-8:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Double Bass Quintet: Yuanyi Wang, violin; Jacqueline Huang, violin; Colman Yang, viola; Eve Thompson, cello; Jude Melanson, double bass

Monday, Mar. 6 | 8:30-9pm
von Kuster Hall
Woodwind Quintet: Andrea Ferencova, bassoon; Mian Wei, clarinet; Biz Tucker, oboe; Katie Kirkpatrick, flute; Ron George, horn

Wednesday, Mar. 8 | 6-6:30pm
Studio 242
Trio: Natassia Stelatos, flute; Chia-Hisuan Chen, violin; Sunhwa Her, piano

Wednesday, Mar. 8 | 6:30-7pm
Studio 242
Trio: Asta Coffey, flute; Miriam Elsawi, viola; Zhengwen (Simon) Zhang, piano

Wednesday, Mar. 8 | 8-8:30pm
von Kuster Hall
Oboe Trio: Margaret Hancox oboe; Sebastian Handley, oboe; Jessica Arenas, oboe


Subscribe to our monthly events email for event notifications year-round, or visit music.uwo.ca/events for more information.


Contact Us

Chamber Music Coordinators

Jana Starling
Associate Professor
519-661-2111 x84326

Thomas Wiebe
Associate Professor
519-661-2111 x86987

Event Information and Marketing

Rachel Condie
Marketing and Communications Coordinator
rachel.condie@uwo.ca
519-661-3767