Chamber Music Series

The annual Chamber Music Recital Series features instrumental music performed by small ensembles of current music students from both undergraduate and graduate programs. 2019-20 concerts will take place in November, December, February and March. Recitals feature masterworks by familiar and lesser-known composers.

All recitals are also added to the master Events Calendar.

All events are open to the public at no charge and take place at the Don Wright Faculty of Music, typically in either von Kuster Hall (vKH) or Studio 242 (MB242), both located in the Music Building. No reservations/ticket purchase is required. Simply attend and enjoy!

For details on other Chamber Music concerts throughout the year, including group showcase concerts in November, and to learn more about the Chamber Music Program at Western University, visit the Chamber Music webpage.

 

Term 2

Flute Quartet
Tuesday, Feb. 25 | 8 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Natassia Stelatos, flute
Natalina Scarsellone, flute
Asta Coffey, flute
Jingwen Ding, flute

Guitar Duo
Tuesday, Feb. 25 | 8 p.m.
Studio 242, Music Building
Rosalyn Bourne, guitar
Jaehyun Cha, guitar

String Quartet/Piano Quintet
Wednesday, Feb. 26 | 4 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Paul (Pumsun) Baek, violin
Lia Gronberg, violin
Elizabeth van’t Voort, viola
Isaac Lee, cello
Connor O’Kane, piano

Brass Quintet
Friday, Feb. 28 | 4 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Eric Tremblay, trumpet
Alexa Brown, trumpet
Josh Dunham, horn
Luke Roussy, trombone
Cameron Williams, tuba

String Quartet/Piano Quintet
Tuesday, Mar. 3 | 6 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
David Yu-heng Chen, violin
Ziqi Chen, violin
Paige Bursey, viola
Heather White, cello
Megaria Halim, piano

Flute/Piano Trio
Tuesday, Mar. 3 | 8 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Sarah Williams, flute
Tracey Kennedy, flute
Nathan Nykor, piano

String Quartet/Piano Quintet
Tuesday, Mar. 3 | 8:30 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Frangel Lopez Cesena, violin
Melisa Mogrovejo, violin
Christian Wrona, viola
Ivan Fabara, cello
Laura Altenmueller, piano

Clarinet/Violin/Piano Trio
Wednesday, Mar. 4 | 6 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Mian Wei, clarinet
Patricio Flores Esquivel, violin
Vladimir Djurovic, piano

Clarinet/Flute/Percussion Trio
Thursday, Mar. 5 | 6 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Joel Robertson, clarinet
Winnie Ching Su, flute
Minae Masui, piano

Piano Duo – CANCELLED
Thursday, Mar. 5 | 6:30 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building

Hanna Kim, piano
Christiana Zhu, piano

Clarinet Group – NEW VENUE
Friday, Mar. 6 | 4:30 p.m.
Studio 242, Music Building
Emma Shippey, clarinet
Enoch Tsang, clarinet
Minghao (Kelvin) Liu, clarinet

Jazz Combo
Friday, Mar. 6 | 6 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Samantha Lanooy, trumpet
Michael Ippolitio, bass
Jonah Nemiroff, piano
Rohan Sampy, drums

Jazz Combo
Friday, Mar. 6 | 8 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Josh Milligan, drums
Henry Cobb Howes, piano
Andrew Kosty, bass
Devin Howe, saxophone

Percussion Duo – NEW VENUE
Saturday, Mar. 7 | 6 p.m.
Paul Davenport Theatre, Talbot College
Quincy Doenges, percussion
Andrew Busch, percussion

Brass/Piano Trio – NEW DATE
Friday, Mar. 13 | 6 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Jazzmine VanVeld, trumpet
Marianne Kitchen, horn
Caroline Guo, piano


Previous recitals - Term 1

String Quartet/Piano Quintet
Wednesday, Nov. 20 | 4 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Frangel Lopez Cesena, violin
Melisa Mogrovejo, violin
Christian Wrona, viola
Ivan Fabara, cello
Laura Altenmueller, piano

Guitar Duo
Wednesday, Nov. 20 | 8 p.m.
Studio 242, Music Building
Rosalyn Bourne, guitar
Jaehyun Cha, guitar

Flute/Piano Trio
Monday, Nov. 25 | 12:30 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Sarah Williams, flute
Tracey Kennedy, flute
Nathan Nykor, piano

Clarinet/Flute/Percussion Trio
Monday, Nov. 25 | 1 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Joel Robertson, clarinet
Winnie Ching Su, flute
Minae Masui, piano

Piano Duo
Thursday, Nov. 28 | 12:30 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Hanna Kim, piano
Christiana Zhu, piano

Brass/Piano Trio
Friday, Nov. 29 | 4 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Jazzmine VanVeld, trumpet
Marianne Kitchen, horn
Caroline Guo, piano

Clarinet Group
Friday, Nov. 29 | 4:30 p.m.
von Kuster Hall, Music Building
Emma Shippey, clarinet
Enoch Tsang, clarinet
Minghao (Kelvin) Liu, clarinet


Contact Us

Chamber Music Coordinators

Jana Starling
Associate Professor
519-661-2111 x84326

Thomas Wiebe
Associate Professor
519-661-2111 x86987

Event Information and Marketing

Rachel Condie
Marketing and Communications Coordinator
rachel.condie@uwo.ca
519-661-3767